Karoonda Area School

Department for Education and Child Development



Learnlink button

News & Calendar

Find out what's happening around at Karoonda Area School!

Newsletters

Download    
Newsletter no. 1 - 29th January (2019) 1730 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 2 - 11th February (2019) 1610 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 3 - 25th February (2019) 2113 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 4 - 13th March (2019) 2177 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 5 - 25th March (2019) 1940 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 6 -8th April (2019) 3074 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 7 - 29th April (2019) 3482 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 8 - 13th May (2019) 3821 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 9 - 27th May (2019) 5168 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 10 - 11th June (2019) 1840 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 11 - 24th June (2019) 1463 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 12 - 23rd July (2019) 1684 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 13 - 5th August (2019) 1358 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 14 - 19th August (2019) 1902 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 15 - 3rd September (2019) 2404 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 16 - 16th September (2019) 2539 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 17 - 15th October (2019) 1452 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 18 - 28th October (2019) 1926 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 19 - 11th November (2019) 1820 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 20 - 25th November (2019) 2125 KB Adobe PDF
Newsletter no. 21 - 9th December (2019) 2084 KB Adobe PDF
   

NOTE: All downloads open in the same browser window

Events Calendar

   Important Dates Term 4, 2019

Week 1         Wednesday 16th October              Preschool Review

Week 3         Tuesday 29th October                   Choir Rehearsal and Concert – Murray Bridge
                    Friday 1st November                     Reception – Year 5 Swimming, Murray Bridge

Week 4         Mon 4th to Wed 6th Nov                Reception – Year 5 Swimming, Murray Bridge
                    Mon 4th to Thurs 7th Nov              Sapsasa Cricket and Tennis Champs – Adelaide
                    Tuesday 5th November                 Governing Council meeting
                    Thursday 7th November                Year 8 Immunisations
                    Thursday 7th November                Outdoor Classroom Day

Week 5         Tuesday 12th November               Pre-entry/Transition Day,  Lesson 1 – 3
                    Thursday 14th November              Primary Assembly – Lesson 7 (2:25 pm)
                     Friday 15th November                 Year 12 Graduation Dinner

Week 6         Monday 18th November                Pupil Free Day
                    Thursday 21st November              Pre-entry/Transition Day,  Lesson 1 – 4

Week 7         Mon 25th to Wed 27th Nov           Year 6-9 Aquatics Camp, Victor Harbor
                    Thursday 28th November              Pre-entry/Transition Day,  All day

Week 8         Tuesday 3rd December                 Governing Council meeting
                    Thursday 31st October                  Preschool visiting each other’s homes

Week 9         Tuesday 10th December               Presentation Night – 7:00 pm
                    Wed 11th – Thurs 12th Dec           Year 1 Zoo Snooze – Adelaide
                    Thursday 12th December              Secondary Movie/Pool Electives Day - Murray Bridge
                    Friday 13th December                End Term 4 – 2:15 pm
                                                                       Casual Day

             Term 1, 2020 begins 28th January